Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
{search_item}

Department of Mineral Sciences

Izalco Volcano
Benjamin Andrews

Benjamin Andrews

  • Geologist
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1818
Adam Blankenbicker

Adam Blankenbicker

Cathe Brown

Cathe Brown

  • Museum Specialist
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1788
Keal Byrne

Keal Byrne

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1797
Dominique Chaput

Dominique Chaput

Roy S. Clarke Jr

Roy S. Clarke Jr

  • Geochemist Emeritus
  • Division of Meteorites
  • 202-633-1789
Cari Corrigan

Cari Corrigan

Elizabeth Cottrell

Elizabeth Cottrell

  • Geologist (Director, Global Volcanism Program)
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1859
Fred Davis

Fred Davis

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1801
Russell Feather

Russell Feather

  • Museum Specialist (Collection Manager, Gems)
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1793
Richard S. Fiske

Richard S. Fiske

  • Geologist Emeritus
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1794
Timothy Gooding

Timothy Gooding

  • Museum Specialist
  • Division of Analytical Laboratories
  • 202-633-1838
Yulia Goreva

Yulia Goreva

Stephanie Grocke

Stephanie Grocke

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1837
Leslie Hale

Leslie Hale

  • Museum Specialist (Collection Manager, Rocks & Ores)
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1796
Carter Hearn

Carter Hearn

  • Contractor
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1856
Margaret Anne Hinkle

Margaret Anne Hinkle

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1815
Jennifer Jay

Jennifer Jay

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1837
Marion Le Voyer

Marion Le Voyer

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1817
Marion Le Voyer

Marion Le Voyer

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1817
Steve Lynton

Steve Lynton

  • Research Collaborator
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1853
Glenn J. MacPherson

Glenn J. MacPherson

Joseph Mack

Joseph Mack

  • Management Support Specialist
  • Division of Administration
  • 202-633-1821
Adam Mansur

Adam Mansur

Timothy McCoy

Timothy McCoy

  • Geologist (Curator-in-Charge, Meteorites)
  • Division of Meteorites
  • 202-633-2206
Phyllis McKenzie

Phyllis McKenzie

  • Management Support Assistant
  • Division of Administration
  • 202-633-1808
William G. Melson

William G. Melson

  • Senior Scientist Emeritus
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1809
Mattia Pistone

Mattia Pistone

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1799
Paul W. Pohwat

Paul W. Pohwat

  • Museum Specialist (Collection Manager, Minerals)
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1812
Christoph Popp

Christoph Popp

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1837
Jeffrey E. Post

Jeffrey E. Post

  • Geologist (Department Chair; Curator-in-Charge, Gems & Minerals)
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1814
Timothy Rose

Timothy Rose

  • Museum Specialist (Manager, Analytical Laboratories)
  • Division of Analytical Laboratories
  • 202-633-1398
Carla Rosenfeld

Carla Rosenfeld

Cara Santelli

Cara Santelli

Devin Schrader

Devin Schrader

Sally Kuhn Sennert

Sally Kuhn Sennert

  • Geologist (USGS)
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1805
Sorena S. Sorensen

Sorena S. Sorensen

  • Geologist (Curator-in-Charge, Rocks & Ores)
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology
  • 202-633-1820
Edward A. Venzke

Edward A. Venzke

  • Museum Specialist
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1822
Laura Waters

Laura Waters

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-3183
Christine Webb

Christine Webb

  • Contractor
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1813
Michael A. Wise

Michael A. Wise

  • Geologist
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1826
Richard Wunderman

Richard Wunderman

  • Museum Specialist
  • Division of Petrology & Volcanology and the Global Volcanism Program
  • 202-633-1827
Jing Zhang

Jing Zhang

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Division of Mineralogy
  • 202-633-1798

Associates and Affiliates

Emma Bullock

  • Research Associate
  • Carnegie Institution for Science

Jon Castro

  • Research Associate
  • Monash University, Australia

Eloïse Gaillou

  • Research Associate
  • École des Mines, Paris, France

Kathryn Gardner-Vandy

  • Research Associate

Brent Grocholski

  • Research Associate
  • Science Magazine/AAAS

Marianne Guffanti

  • Research Associate
  • US Geological Survey

John Haynes

  • Research Associate
  • James Madison University

Marina Ivanova

  • Research Associate
  • Vernadsky Institute, Russia

Elizabeth Johnson

  • Research Associate
  • James Madison University

Gari Mayberry

  • Research Associate
  • US Geological Survey

Bill Leeman

  • Research Associate
  • National Science Foundation

Sarah Penniston-Dorland

  • Research Associate
  • University of Maryland

Mariek Schmidt

  • Research Associate
  • Brock University

Lee Siebert

  • Research Associate
  • Smithsonain Institution

Michael Velbel

  • Research Associate
  • Michigan State University

Ed Vicenzi

  • Department Affiliate
  • Smithsonian Institution

[ TOP ]